Where 2 Now Home [h]

Quick Links:

Books

Our Newsletter:


For the Latest News,
Views, Tips & Resources,
Subscribe to our
Regular Newsletter.
Subscribe
Unsubscribe

Featured News:

More News...

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy of Lifestyle Matters Pty Ltd (ACN 095 706 362) trading as Lifestyle Matters (“LM”) is as follows:
LM is committed to meeting the requirements for Privacy as dictated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) as amended (the “Privacy Act”), and in particular the National Privacy Principles (“NPP’s”) contained therein.

Collection

LM will only collect personal information if it is a necessary part of providing our normal services. We will always identify ourselves prior to seeking such information.

Use & Disclosure

Unless the individual has consented to the use or disclosure LM will only use or disclose the information for that original purpose except for the eight limited circumstances defined in the NPP’s (Clause 2.1).
Where personal information is disclosed in connection with law enforcement LM will keep a written record of such disclosure.

Data Quality

LM will take all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy, completeness and currency of any personal information collected.

Data Security

LM will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is kept secure from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and will destroy or de-identify such information when it is no longer required for any purpose as detailed above.

Openness

LM will set out its policies on the management of personal information in a readily available document and will when requested advise what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.

Access and Correction

Apart from exceptional circumstances as outlined in the NPP’s (Clause 6.1) LM will on request by an individual provide access to personal information held in relation to that individual and will correct such information if it is established that the information is inaccurate.
Identifiers
LM will not adopt as its own identifier of an individual an identifier assigned to that individual by any Government Agency.

Identifiers

LM will not adopt as its own identifier of an individual an identifier assigned to that individual by any Government Agency.

Anonymity

Wherever lawful and practicable LM will give individuals the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions.

Transborder Data Flows

LM will only transfer personal information about an individual to a third party in a foreign country subject to the guidelines outlined in the NPP’s (Clause 9).

Sensitive Information

Without the individuals consent or unless required by law LM will not collect sensitive information about an individual.

Policy Changes

LM's Privacy Policy may be varied from time to time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy and to the manner in which we collect and use your personal information will be notified on this site. If you have any enquiries regarding our Privacy Policy or wish to access or modify personal information which we hold about you or request its removal from our records, please contact us by phone on 03 9885 4549 or facsimile on 03 9885 0919 or email at privacy@where2now.net